Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation, is:

Flatee GmbH
2540 Grenchen
Schweiz

E-Mail: info@flatee.ch
WebSite: https://flatee.ch/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. In the process, data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data – insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of any country where the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the relevant purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be accessed again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do this, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US sitehttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this online offer.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use the Google remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called “anonymisation”). IP-Masking). If anonymisation is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions. For example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

In the context of the performance of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO ein. Furthermore, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the German Data Protection Act. Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, to the extent necessary, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related details, among others. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. We, as the operator, do not receive any information on (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) and the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO), within the framework of the ordering processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The data processed includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. to store the contents of the shopping basket, and permanent cookies, e.g. to store the login status.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (Execution of order processes) and c (Legally required archiving) DSGVO. In this context, the information marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data is only processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. During the registration process, users are provided with the required mandatory information. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data relating to the user account will be deleted, subject to its retention for reasons of commercial or tax law. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c GDPR is necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the German Data Protection Act. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of keeping the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after their expiry.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Where the Privacy Policy forms part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this privacy policy directly.

Grenchen, 01.09.2019
Source: SwissAnwalt